School of Physics and Astronomy

Parent unit(s): College of Science and Engineering

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 116 Church Street SE , 130 John T. Tate Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455-0149  Map

Campus mail address: 130 TateH, del code 0331

Phone number: (612) 624-7375

Fax number: (612) 624-4578

info@physics.umn.edu

http://www.physics.umn.edu/

Office hours are 7:45 - 4:30. 

Employee Information

  • Main Administration Office, 130 John T. Tate Hall

    • HeadPaul Crowell, (612) 624-4828

      • Associate HeadLucy Fortson , (612) 624-9587

      • ManagerVirginia Olson, (612) 624-5786, olson025@umn.edu

        • Human Resources/Academic AffairsJulie Murphy, (612) 625-6928

        • Payroll and AccountingMette Stewart, (612) 626-6509

        • Physics and Nanotechnology ( PAN )TBD, (612) 624-7886

        • CommunicationsJenny Allan, (612) 624-2852

  • Graduate and Undergraduate Program Office

    • Director of Graduate StudiesJorge Vinals, (612) 624-9074

    • Director of Undergraduate StudiesJeremiah Mans, (612) 625-8994

      • Student Services Manager, Graduate and Undergraduate ProgramsJennifer Kroschel, (612) 624-1625, jkrosche@umn.edu

        • Graduate StudiesTina Garofolo, (612) 626-5982

        • Undergraduate StudiesBrittani Cortez, (612) 624-7375

Faculty and Instructors

Regents Professor: Allen Goldman

Professors: Cynthia Cattell, Andrey Chubukov, Dan Cronin-Hennessy, Paul Crowell, Priscillia Cushman, E. Dan Dahlberg, Lucy Fortson, Robert Gehrz, Tony Gherghetta, Martin Greven, J. Woods Halley Jr., Shaul Hanany, Ken Heller, Cheng-Cher Huang, Michel Janssen, Tom Jones, James Kakalios, Alex Kamenev, Joseph Kapusta, Yuichi Kubota, Robert Lysak, Vuk Mandic, Jeremiah Mans, Marvin Marshak, Joachim Mueller, Vincent Noireaux, Keith Olive, Natalia Perkins, Maxim Pospelov, Ronald Poling, Clem Pryke, Yong-Zhong Qian, Serge Rudaz, Lawrence Rudnick, Roger Rusack, Mikhail Shifman, Boris Shklovskii, Evan Skillman, Oriol Valls, Jorge Vinals, Mikhail Voloshin, Liliya Williams, Charles Woodward, Paul Woodward, John Wygant, Michael Zudov

Associate Professors: Victor Boantza, Fiona Burnell, Rafael Fernandes, Eric Ganz, Greg Pawloski, Claudia Scarlata

Assistant Professors: Alexei Cherman, Michael Coughlin, Lindsay Glesener, Andrew Furmanski, Patrick Kelly, Vlad Pribiag, Elias Puchner, Nadja Strobbe, Ke Wang

Emeritus Professors: Ben Bayman, John Broadhurst, Charles Campbell, Kris Davidson, John Dickey, Roberta Humphrey, Russell Hobbie, Walter Johnson, Terry Jones, Paul Kellogg, Leonard Kuhi, Konrad Mauersberger, Robert Pepin, Keith Ruddick, Alan Shapiro, Roger Stuewer, Yau-Chien Tang, Arkady Vainshtein, C. Jake Waddington, Tom Walsh, William Zimmermann, Jr.

Teaching Professor: Aaron Wynveen

See separate listings for

Send update requests to olson025@umn.edu.