Department of History

Parent unit(s): College of Liberal Arts

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 271 19th Avenue S, 1110 Heller Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 1110 HellerH, del code 7062

Phone number: (612) 624-2800

Fax number: (612) 624-7096

history@umn.edu

http://cla.umn.edu/history

Facebook

Employee Information

  • ChairAnn Waltner, 1110A Heller Hall, (612) 624-2800, waltn001@umn.edu

    • Associate ChairAndrew Gallia, 1041 Heller Hall, (612) 626-4268, abgallia@umn.edu

    • AdministratorAmanda Nelson, 1110D Heller Hall, (612) 624-4397, ajnelson@umn.edu

    • Curriculum and Events CoordinatorSarah Corzine, 1110C Heller Hall, (612) 624-8537, stock194@umn.edu

    • Receptionist and Administrative AssistantRachel Allen, 1110 Heller Hall, (612) 624-2800, history@umn.edu

    • Accounts SpecialistBryan Pekel, 1110 Heller Hall, (612) 624-1673, histacc@umn.edu

  • Graduate Studies

  • DirectorHoward Louthan, (612) 624-7543

    • Graduate Program CoordinatorCaitlin Knight, 1130A Heller Hall, (612) 624-5840, histdgs@umn.edu

  • Undergraduate Studies

  • DirectorMai Na Lee, (612) 626-4263, mainalee@umn.edu

    • Senior Academic AdvisorDavid Perry, 1135A Heller Hall, (612) 624-5227, histugs@umn.edu

  • Graduate Instructor Office, 1030 Heller Hall

  • Teaching Assistant Office, 930 Heller Hall

Faculty and Instructors

Professors: Bernard S. Bachrach, Iraj Bashiri, Susanna Blumenthal, Sarah Chambers, Anna Clark, Gail Dubrow, Allen Isaacman, William P. Jones, Erika Lee, Patricia Lorcin, Howard Louthan, Elaine Tyler May, Mary Jo Maynes, Jean O’Brien, Kathryn L. Reyerson, Steven Ruggles, Daniel Schroeter, Ajay Skaria, Theofanis G. Stavrou, Ann Waltner, Barbara Y. Welke, David Chang, Michael Lower, Kevin Murphy, JB Shank

Associate Professors: Giancarlo Casale, Tracey Deutsch, Kirsten Fischer, Andrew Gallia, Katharine Gerbner, David Hacker, Carol Hakim, Christopher M. Isett, Mai Na Lee, Malinda A. Lindquist, Saje Mathieu, Patrick McNamara, Hiromi Mizuno, Helena Pohlandt-McCormick, Andrea Sterk, Liping Wang, Thomas Wolfe

Assistant Professor: Zozan Pehlivan

Emeriti Faculty: Clarke Chambers, Gary Cohen, John K. Evans, Sara M. Evans, Edward L. Farmer, David Good, George D. Green, John Howe, Thomas Kelly, David O. Kieft, David Kopf, Byron K. Marshall, Lary May, Russell R. Menard, Michael F. Metcalf, John Kim Munholland, Carla Rahn Phillips, William D. Phillips, Richard L. Rudolph, Romeyn Taylor, John A. Thayer, James Tracy, William Wright

Send update requests to history@umn.edu.