Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics

Parent unit(s): College of Biological Sciences, Medical School Administration

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 321 Church Street SE, 6-155 Jackson Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 6-155 JacH, del code 1214

Phone number: (612) 625-6100

Fax number: (612) 625-2163

bmbb@umn.edu

http://cbs.umn.edu/academics/departments/bmbb

St. Paul Office: 

U.S. mailing address: 1479 Gortner Ave., 140 Gortner Lab, St. Paul, MN 55108

Campus mail address: 140 GorL, del code 6104

Phone number: (612) 624-7755

Fax number: (612) 625-5780

Employee Information

  • Department HeadDavid A. Bernlohr, (612) 624-2712

    • Center DirectorTerri Ritz, (612) 624-5953

    • Executive AssistantAnn Swanson, (612) 626-2127

    • Assistant toJeff Schaub, (612) 625-1166

  • Associate Head of EducationDouglas H. Ohlendorf, (612) 624-8436

  • Associate Head of ResearchClaudia Schmidt-Dannert, (612) 625-5782

  • Graduate Studies

    • DirectorRomas J. Kazlauskas, (612) 624-5904

    • DirectorLaurie L. Parker, (612) 624-9066

      • Program CoordinatorSarah Dittrich, (612) 625-5179

  • Undergraduate Studies

    • DirectorPaul G. Siliciano, (612) 625-5928

      • Program CoordinatorAlyssa Callen, (612) 625-5179

  • Masters of Biological Sciences

    • Program DirectorJanet L. Schottel, (612) 624-6275

  • Post Doctoral Studies

    • Program DirectorClaudia Schmidt-Dannert, (612) 625-5782

  • Professional Studies

    • Program DirectorAlexandra Sobeck, (612) 624-1343

  • Office Personnel

    • Finance Professional 2Diane Arney, (612) 624-1200

    • Human Resources SpecialistDenetra Cade, (612) 624-9262

    • Program and Project SpecialistAlyssa Callen, (612) 625-5179

    • Finance Professional 3Laura Diedrich, (612) 624-0947

    • Grants and Contracts Professional 3Paulie Garcia, (612) 626-6224

    • Finance Professional 3Pamela Hyser, (612) 625-1131

    • Human Resources Generalist 3 and Human Resources SupervisorMoyya Kemp, (612) 301-2472

    • Grants and Contracts Professional 3Michelle Lewis, (612) 625-8470

    • Human Resources Generalist 1Laurie O'Neill, (612) 625-8471

    • Grants and Contracts Professional 3David Okita, (612) 624-7107

    • Administrative Manager 3 and Center DirectorTerri Ritz, (612) 624-5953

    • Finance Manager 1 and Accounting ManagerBarbara Royce, (612) 301-1652

    • Administrative Manager 1 and Grants SupervisorJeffery Schaub, (612) 625-1166

    • Office and Administrative Service SupervisorAnn Swanson, (612) 626-2127

    • Finance Professional 3Karen Swyter, (612) 626-0136

    • Principal Office and Administrative SpecialistCourtney Topp, (612) 625-6100

  • Internal Facilities

    • Biophysical Technology Center, 1-102 Nils Hasselmo Hall

      • DirectorMichael Autry, (612) 626-7767

      • Operations ManagerTory Schaaf, (612) 624-2109

      • Computational ExpertBengt Svensson, (612) 626-3225

      • Spectroscopy ManagerAndrew Thompson, (612) 626-2304

    • Center for Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics, 43 Gortner Lab and 5-194 Molecular Cellular Biology

      • DirectorTimothy J. Griffin, (612) 624-5249

      • ManagerJulie Kirihara, (612) 625-2279

    • Genome Engineering Shared Resource, 6-221 Molecular Cellular Biology

      • CodirectorEric Hendrickson, (612) 624-5988

      • CoordinatorBrian Ruis, (612) 625-1484

    • Kahlert Structural Biology Laboratory, 1-272 Nils Hasselmo Hall

      • DirectorHideki Aihara, (612) 624-1491

      • ManagerEd Hoeffner, (612) 625-2115

    • Minnesota Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Center, G-205 Mayo

      • Interim DirectorKevin Mayo, (612) 625-9968

      • Metabolomics and Small Molecular ManagerTodd Rappe, (612) 625-9147

      • Solid-State ManagerGopinath Tata, (612) 625-2715

      • Structural Biology ManagerMichelle Miller, (612) 626-3805

    • Nanoliter Crystallization Facility, 1-267 Nils Hasselmo Hall

      • DirectorDouglas H. Ohlendorf, (612) 624-8436

      • ManagerKe Shi, (612) 624-2978

Faculty and Instructors

Professors: Ian M. Armitage, David A. Bernlohr, Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, Peter A. Crawford, Anath Das, Zigang Dong, James M. Ervasti, Timothy J. Griffin, Reuben S. Harris, Eric A. Hendrickson, Romas J. Kazlauskas, Do-Hyung Kim, David C. LaPorte, John D. Lipscomb, Douglas G. Mashek, Kevin H. Mayo, Sharon E. Murphy, Douglas H. Ohlendorf, Lincoln R. Potter, Michel M. Sanders, Paul D. Robbins, Claudia Schmidt-Dannert, Janet L. Schottel, David D. Thomas, Gianluigi Veglia, Lawrence P. Wackett, Carrie M. Wilmot

Associate Professors: Kenneth W, Adolph, Hideki Aihara, Aaron C. Goldstrohm, Arkady B. Khodursky, Laurie L. Parker, Robert J. Roon, Burckhard Seelig, Paul G. Siliciano, Alexandra Sobeck, Jeongsik Yong

Assistant Professors: Christina D. Carnell, Yue Chen, Mikael Elias, Michael F. Freeman, Wendy R. Gordon, Juan Carlos Rivera Mulia, Michael J. Smanski

Emeritus: John S. Anderson, Leonard J. Banaszak, Victor A. Bloomfield, James W. Bodley, Bianca M. Conti-Fine, Mary E. Dempsey, Henricus P. C. Hogenkamp, Alan B. Hooper, James B. Howard, Alex J. Lange, Dennis M. Livingston, Gary L. Nelsestuen, Howard C. Towle, Claire K. Woodward

Teaching Assistant Professor: Beverly Smith-Keiling

Send update requests to swans143@umn.edu.