School of Physics and Astronomy

School of Physics and Astronomy

Parent unit(s): College of Science and Engineering

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 116 Church Street SE, Tate Science and Teaching Lab, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: TateH, del code 0331

Phone number: (612) 624-7375

Fax number: (612) 624-4578

info@physics.umn.edu

http://www.physics.umn.edu

Office hours: 7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m..

Offices currently relocated due to the renovation of the Tate Science and Teaching Lab will return to Tate in the summer of 2017.

Employee Information

  • Main Administrative Office, 250 Physics and Nanotechnology Building (currently)

  • HeadRonald Poling, (612) 624-7870

    • Associate HeadLucy Fortson, (612) 624-9587

    • Finance and Operations ManagerVirginia Olson, (612) 624-5786

      • Payroll and AccountingMette Stewart, (612) 626-6509

      • Purchasing and Accounts PayableAmy Nastrom-Nordlander, (612) 626-8104

    • Human Resources and Academic AffairsJulie Murphy, (612) 625-6928

      • CommunicationsJenny Allan, (612) 624-2852

  • Graduate and Undergraduate Program Offices, 150 Williamson Hall (currently)

  • Director of Graduate StudiesJoseph Kapusta, (612) 624-0506

  • Director of Undergraduate StudiesJeremiah Mans, (612) 625-8994

    • Student Services Manager of Graduate and Undergraduate ProgramsJennifer Kroschel, (612) 624-1625

      • Graduate StudiesAmanda Hawkinson, (612) 626-5982

      • Undergraduate StudiesKristina Cibuzar, (612) 624-7375

Faculty and Instructors

Regents Professor: Allen Goldman

Professors: Charles Campbell, Cynthia Cattell, Andrey Chubukov, Dan Cronin-Hennessy, Paul Crowell, Priscilla Cushman, E. Dan Dahlberg, Robert Gehrz, Tony Gherghetta, Martin Greven, J. Woods Halley Jr., Shaul Hanany, Ken Heller, Cheng-Cher Huang, Roberta Humphreys, Michel Janssen, Terry Jones, Tom Jones, James Kakalios, Alex Kamenev, Joseph Kapusta, Yuichi Kubota, Robert Lysak, Marvin Marshak, Joachim Mueller, Keith Olive, Marco Peloso, Ron Poling, Yong-Zhong Qian, Serge Rudaz, Lawrence Rudnick, Roger Rusack, Mikhail Shifman, Boris Shklovskii, Evan Skillman, Arkady Vainshtein, Oriol Valls, Jorge Vinals, Mikhail Voloshin, Tom Walsh, Liliya Williams, Charles Woodward, Paul Woodward, John Wygant, Michael Zudov

Associate Professors: Lucy Forston, Eric Ganz, Vuk Mandic, Jeremiah Mans, Vincent Noireaux, Natalia Perkins, Clem Pryke, Claudia Scarlata

Assistant Professors: Victor Boantza, Fiona Burnell, Rafael Fernandes, Lindsay Glesener, Greg Pawloski, Vlad Pribiag, Elias Puchner

Emeritus Professors: Ben Bayman, John Broadhurst, Hans Courant, Kris Davidson, John Dickey, Russell Hobbie, Walter Johnson, Paul Kellogg, Konrad Mauersberger, Robert Pepin, Earl Peterson, Keith Ruddick, Alan Shapiro, Roger Stuewer, Yau-Chien Tang, C. Jake Waddington, William Zimmermann Jr.

See also

Send update requests to olson025@umn.edu.