Institute of Child Development

Parent unit(s): College of Education and Human Development

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 51 E River Road, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 193 ChDev, del code 4011

Phone number: (612) 624-0526

Fax number: (612) 624-6373

icd@umn.edu

http://www.cehd.umn.edu/icd

Facebook

Employee Information

  • ChairMegan Gunnar, 184 Child Development, (612) 624-2713, gunnar@umn.edu

    • Chief of StaffAmy Simpson, 184 Child Development, (612) 624-3575, ambenish@umn.edu

      • Administrative SpecialistDelores Mordorski, 184 Child Development, (612) 624-0317, mordo001@umn.edu

      • Administrative SpecialistEric Hart, 158 Child Development, (612) 626-4332, hartx036@umn.edu

    • Communications and Marketing ManagerCassandra Blohowiak, 180 Child Development, (612) 624-2629, crb@umn.edu

    • InstructorChryle Elieff, 206B Child Development, (612) 624-2062, elief001@umn.edu

    • InstructorHenriette Warren, 140 Child Development, (612) 626-2295, warre143@umn.edu

    • InstructorSarah Wiebler, 140 Child Development, grab0099@umn.edu

  • Graduate Studies

    • DirectorKathleen Thomas, 168 Child Development, (612) 625-2629, thoma114@umn.edu

      • Associate Director of Graduate StudiesDanielle Bordeleau, 154 Child Development, (612) 625-9778, borde021@umn.edu

      • Coordinator of Early Childhood ProgramsAnn Ruhl Carlson, 122 Child Development, (612) 626-7878, ruhlc001@umn.edu

  • Undergraduate Studies

    • DirectorMaria Sera, 208C Child Development, (612) 624-2856, sera@umn.edu

      • Academic AdvisorZachary Haas, 152 Child Development, (612) 301-7116, haas0126@umn.edu

  • Shirley G. Moore Laboratory School

    • DirectorSheila Williams Ridge, (612) 624-9543, will0342@umn.edu

      • Program SpecialistAmy Pieren, 123 Child Development, (612) 625-6549, piere001@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistAyuko Boomer, 127 Child Development, (612) 624-9543, boome004@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistElizabeth Criswell, 126 Child Development, (612) 624-9543, crisw009@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistFrances Durkin, 127 Child Development, (612) 625-1900, durki009@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistMarie Lister, 124 Child Development, (612) 624-9543, list0019@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistRoss Thompson, 124 Child Development, (612) 624-9543, thom1411@umn.edu

      • Teaching SpecialistAmy Vavricka, 126 Child Development, (612) 624-9543, vavr0024@umn.edu

  • Center for Early Education and Development

    • DirectorMegan Gunnar, 184 Child Development, (612) 624-2713, gunnar@umn.edu

      • Administrative SpecialistKaren Anderson, 425-12 Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 625-6617, ander352@umn.edu

      • Research AssociateAnn Bailey, 425V Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 626-3724, baile045@umn.edu

      • Research Associate, Harris Training Program DirectorElizabeth Carlson, 220B Child Development, (612) 626-8668, carsl032@umn.edu

      • Research AssociateMary Harrison, 425E Learning and Environmental Sciences, mharriso@umn.edu

      • Research AssociateAmy Susman-Stillman, 425D Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 624-3367, asusman@umn.edu

      • Research AssociateChristopher Watson, 425Q Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 625-2898, watso012@umn.edu

      • Professional Development CoordinatorDeborah Ottman, 425B Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 624-7395, dottman@umn.edu

      • Project CoordinatorBeth Menninga, 425F Learning and Environmental Sciences, menn0027@umn.edu

      • Academic Training Center Coordinator, CLASS Reliability AnchorKristina Erstad-Sankey, 425C Learning and Environmental Sciences, erst0015@umn.edu

      • ERS Reliability AnchorMary Beth Settergren, 425C Learning and Environmental Sciences, (612) 625-8960, venn0021@umn.edu

      • Quality Environment ObserverAshley Midthun, 425C Learning and Environmental Sciences, aamo0040@umn.edu

      • Quality Environment ObserverMargarita Milenova, 425C Learning and Environmental Sciences, milen002@umn.edu

Faculty and Instructors

Professors: Stephanie Carlson, Dante Cicchetti, Michael Georgieff, Abigail Gewirtz, Megan Gunnar, Michael Maratsos, Ann Masten, Michele Mazzocco, Arthur Reynolds, Glenn Roisman, Maria Sera, Kathleen Thomas, Albert Yonas, Philip Zelazo

Professors Emeritus: William Charlesworth, W. Andrew Collins, Byron Egeland, Willard Hartup, Anne Pick, L. Alan Sroufe, Richard Weinberg

Associate Professors: Canan Karatekin, Melissa Koenig

Assistant Professors: Daniel Berry, Jed Elison

Send update requests to ambenish@umn.edu.