Department of History

Parent unit(s): College of Liberal Arts

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 271 19th Avenue S, 1110 Heller Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 1110 HellerH, del code 7062

Phone number: (612) 624-2800

Fax number: (612) 624-7096

history@umn.edu

http://cla.umn.edu/history

Facebook

Employee Information

  • ChairElaine Tyler May, 1110A Heller Hall, (612) 624-2800, mayxx002@umn.edu

    • Associate ChairAndrew Gallia, 1041 Heller Hall, (612) 626-4268, abgallia@umn.edu

    • AdministratorAmanda Nelson, 1110D Heller Hall, (612) 624-4397, ajnelson@umn.edu

    • Curriculum and Events CoordinatorSarah Corzine, 1110C Heller Hall, (612) 624-8537, stock194@umn.edu

    • Accounts SpecialistSarah Morris, 1110 Heller Hall, (612) 624-1673, morri547@umn.edu

  • Graduate Studies

  • DirectorSarah Chambers, (612) 624-7543, chambers@umn.edu

    • Graduate Program CoordinatorCaitlin Knight, 1130A Heller Hall, (612) 624-5840, histdgs@umn.edu

  • Undergraduate Studies

  • DirectorMalinda Lindquist, (612) 626-4263, lindqust@umn.edu

    • Senior Academic AdvisorRich Kott, 1135A Heller Hall, (612) 624-5227, histugs@umn.edu

  • Graduate Instructor Office, 1030 Heller Hall

  • Teaching Assistant Office, 930 Heller Hall

Faculty and Instructors

Professors: Bernard S. Bachrach, Iraj Bashiri, Sarah Chambers, Anna Clark, Gail Dubrow, Allen Isaacman, William P. Jones, Ruth Mazo Karras, Erika Lee, Patricia Lorcin, Howard Louthan, Elaine Tyler May, Mary Jo Maynes, Jean O’Brien, Kathryn L. Reyerson, Steven Ruggles, Daniel Schroeter, Ajay Skaria, Theofanis G. Stavrou, Ann Waltner, Barbara Y. Welke

Associate Professors: Susanna Blumenthal, Giancarlo Casale, David Chang, Tracey Deutsch, Kirsten Fischer, Andrew Gallia, David Hacker, Carol Hakim, Christopher M. Isett, Mai Na Lee, Malinda A. Lindquist, Michael Lower, Saje Mathieu, Patrick McNamara, Hiromi Mizuno, Kevin Murphy, Lisa Norling, Helena Pohlandt-McCormick, JB Shank, Andrea Sterk, Liping Wang, Thomas Wolfe

Assistant and Visiting Assistant Professors: Juhana Aunesluoma, Katharine Gerbner, Margaret Carlyle

Emeriti Faculty: Clarke Chambers, Gary Cohen, John K. Evans, Sara M. Evans, Edward L. Farmer, David Good, George D. Green, John Howe, Thomas Kelly, David O. Kieft, David Kopf, Byron K. Marshall, Lary May, Russell R. Menard, Michael F. Metcalf, John Kim Munholland, Carla Rahn Phillips, William D. Phillips, Richard L. Rudolph, Romeyn Taylor, John A. Thayer, James Tracy, William Wright

Send update requests to history@umn.edu.