Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Parent unit(s): College of Science and Engineering

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 200 Union Street SE, 4-174 Keller Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 4-174 KHKH, del code 0572

Phone number: (612) 625-3300

Fax number: (612) 625-4583

http://www.ece.umn.edu

Facebook

Twitter

Employee Information

  • HeadRandall Victora, 4-178D Keller Hall, (612) 625-0720, victora@umn.edu

  • Associate HeadWilliam Robbins, 4-174 Keller Hall, (612) 626-6722, robbins@umn.edu

  • Student Services and Communications, Robert E Rice Advising Center, 3-166 Keller Hall, (612) 624-7777

    • Director of Graduate StudiesMurti Salapaka, (612) 625-7811, murtis@umn.edu

    • Director of Undergraduate StudiesJames Leger, (612) 624-0838, leger@umn.edu

    • Communication SpecialistRoopa Sukumaran-Berzins, (612) 624-2285, suku0005@umn.edu

  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Depot, 2-126 Keller Hall, (612) 625-9083

  • Administration and Human Resources

    • Payroll and Human Resources SupervisorJeanine Maiden, (612) 625-8817, maiden@umn.edu

    • Human Resources CoordinatorLaurel Kascht, (612) 625-2855, kasc0017@umn.edu

      • Principal Office and Administrative SpecialistVictoria Troxler, (612) 625-3300, vtroxler@umn.edu

      • Principal Accounts SpecialistHallie White, (612) 624-5882, whit1771@umn.edu

  • Finance

  • Information Systems and Lab Administration

    • IT ManagerCarlos Soria, (612) 625-5013, csoria@umn.edu

    • Building Administration and End User SupportJim Aufderhar, (612) 625-5013, aufde001@umn.edu

    • Systems and Database Design and AdministrationChimai Nguyen, (612) 625-5013, chimai@umn.edu

    • End User SupportJesus Castillo, (612) 625-5013, jesusc@umn.edu

  • The Center of MicroMagnetics and Information Technologies, 4-174 Keller Hall, (612) 265-3300, Fax: (612) 625-4583

    • DirectorRandall Victora, 6-157 Keller Hall , (612) 625-1825

Faculty and Instructors

Professor: Massoud Amin, Stephen Campbell, Vladimir Cherkassky, Philip Cohen, Emad Ebbini, Rhonda Franklin, Georgios Giannakis, Anand Gopinath, Ramesh Harjani, Mihailo Jovanovic, Mostafa Kaveh, Chris Kim, Steven Koester, James Leger, David Lilja, Tom (Zhi-Quan) Luo, Thomas Misa, Ned Mohan, Keshab Parhi, William Robbins, P. Paul Ruden, Murti Salapaka, Sachin Sapatnekar, Nikos Sidiropoulos, Gerald Sobelman, Bethanie Stadler, Joey Talghader, Randall Victora, Jian-Ping Wang

Professor Emeritus: Fredric Bailey, Keith S. Champlin, Tryphon Georgiou, James Holte, Jack Judy, Richard Kain, John Kieffer, Larry Kinney, K S P Kumar, Robert Lambert, T S Lee, Marshall Nathan, William Peria, Bruce Wollenberg

Associate Professor: Kia Bazargan, Douglas Ernie, Jarvis Haupt, Ted Higman, Mo Li, Sang-Hyun Oh, Marc Riedel

Assistant Professor: Mehmet Akcakaya, Jeong-Hyun Cho, Sairaj Dhople, Ulya Karpuzcu, Andrew Lamperski, Tony Low, Soheil Mohajer, John Sartori, Sarah Swisher, Yahya Tousi

Teaching Faculty: Paul Imbertson, Bob Mahmoodi, David Orser, Tom Posbergh, Robert Sainati

Research Faculty: Raj Aravalli, Bin Ma

Send update requests to maiden@umn.edu.