Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Parent unit(s): College of Education and Human Development

Unit Contact Information

US mailing address: 159 Pillsbury Drive SE, 125 Peik Hall, Minneapolis MN 55455  Map

Campus mail address: 125 PeikH, del code 4301

Phone number: (612) 625-4006

Fax number: (612) 624-8277

ciinfo@umn.edu

http://www.cehd.umn.edu/ci/

Facebook

Twitter

Employee Information

  • ChairCynthia Lewis, (612) 625-6313, lewis@umn.edu

  • Graduate Studies

  • Undergraduate Studies

  • Academic Advising

    • AdministratorJerry Schwenke, (612) 625-9809, jschwenk@umn.edu

      • Adviser: Math Education, Science Education, and Social Studies EducationRudy Hernandez, (612) 626-1513, r-hern@umn.edu

      • Adviser: English Education, Learning Technologies, Literacy Education, and Second Language EducationMichelle McElroy, (612) 626-5757, wort0005@umn.edu

      • Adviser: M.A. and Ph.D. ProgramsKristina Pearson, (612) 625-2545, pearson@umn.edu

      • Adviser: Elementary Education and Arts in EducationAnna Schick, (612) 624-1766, aschick@umn.edu

  • Department Administration

    • AdministratorJerry Schwenke, (612) 625-9809, jschwenk@umn.edu

      • Course Scheduling, Facilities, and Advising SupportSarah Aufdermauer, (612) 625-7941, aufde019@umn.edu

      • Purchasing and Office OperationsSandrah Morande, (612) 625-1088, moran262@umn.edu

      • Content Strategy and CommunicationsKat Silverstein, (612) 625-7792, ksilver@umn.edu

      • Front Office and Human ResourcesRockie Weymouth, (612) 625-1362, keenx005@umn.edu

Faculty and Instructors

Professor: Nina Asher, Pat Avery, Martha Bigelow, Deborah Dillon, Aaron Doering, Kendall King, Amy Lee, Cynthia Lewis, David O'Brien, Marek Oziewicz, Doug Robertson, Gill Roehrig, Thom Swiss, Diane Tedick

Associate Professor: David Arendale, Jim Bequette, Vichet Chhuon, Lesa Clarkson, Kathy Cramer, Fred Finley, Lori Helman, Mary Hermes, Leon Hsu, Tim Lensmire, J.B. Mayo, Charlie Miller, Bic Ngo, Misty Sato, Cassie Scharber, Susan Staats, Bhaskar Upadhyay, Mark Vagle

Assistant Professor: Erin Baldinger, Julie Brown, Blanca Caldas Chumbes, Bodong Chen, Sam David

Senior Lecturer: Susan Ranney, Terry Wyberg, Barbara Billington, Keitha-Gail Martin-Kerr

Lecturer: Kristin Cory, Elizabeth Fogarty, Matti Koivula, Betsy Maloney, Keitha-Gail Martin-Kerr, Angel Pazurek, Jessica Tierney, Cynthia Zwicky

Senior Teaching Specialist: Linda Buturian

Teaching Specialist: Daryl Boeckers, Sam David, Jeff Henning-Smith, Jana Lobello

Professor Emeriti: Richard Beach, John Cogan, Margaret DiBlasio, Robert Dykstra, Lee Galda, William E. Gardner, Eugene Gennaro, Yvonne Gentzler, Michael Graves, Harlan Hansen, Patricia A. Heller, Robert Jackson, Roger Johnson, Dale Lange, Diane Monson, Gene L. Piche, Tom Post, James Stochl, Barbara Taylor, Connie Walker

Send update requests to jschwenk@umn.edu.